© 2018 Hooved Animal Rescue of Thurston Countym

FOLLOW US:

  • w-facebook

September 13, 2018

From the foster home:

"Dino and Frank are neutered male alpacas. They are sharing there pasture with 2 mini mares and are perfect gentlemen around them. The girls are always allowed to be first. They are very gentle but are not used to being touched so they will shy away if you try to touch them. They will however eat grain out of a bucket you are holding or hay you are holding in your hand. They were kept in the corral and fed...

May 12, 2018

Nickname: Bucky

Age:  Aprox 10 years by estimation



Color:  Dapple grey, black mane and tail

Sex:   Gelding as of 4/13/2018

Medical issues at  time of impound: body condition score was about a 1.5. 
Lice - filthy manure encrusted hair coat
Upward fixation of his right stifle and could not bend the leg.  We were told he had been that way since he was a baby. 
His hooves were some of the longest of the entire b...

January 18, 2018

Type: Goats
Breed: Nubian mix
Age: varies
Gender: Female (mostly) one wether
Adoption Fee: $25.00
Status: Adopted

January 18, 2018

Type: Goat
Breed: Nigerian Dwarf
Age: Adult
Gender: Female
Adoption Fee: $25.00
Status: Adopted

Penelope is an absolute sweetheart that loves people!  She will run to greet you and loves to be scratched.  She would love a home with other goats.

November 7, 2017

Type: Horse
Breed: Quarterhorse Mix
Age: 3 years
Gender: Female
Adoption Fee: $650.00
Status: Available

5/9/17 – Update on Bunny

Bunny is still waiting for her forever home.  Update from her foster home below:

Bunny turned 3 years old in 2017.  She is a 14.0 hand QH-type gray mare.  We believe she still has some growing to do.


She is good in a herd environment, loads, has been good with the farrier, clips, still working on b...

November 7, 2017

Type: Horse
Breed: Thoroughbred
Age: 
Gender: Male (Neutered)
Status: Adopted October 2013

Kaspar is an OTTB who was impounded December of 2011.

November 7, 2017

Type: Horse
Breed: Saddlebred
Age: 4
Gender: Male (Neutered)
Status: Adopted November 2013

Charmer was impounded May of 2012.

November 7, 2017

Type: Horse
Breed: Paint
Age: 1
Gender: Male (Neutered)
Status: Adopted January 2014

Ike was the foal born to Jasmine, May of 2013. He was gelded prior to adoption.

Update picture sent from his adoptive home this spring… he’s growing up fast!

November 7, 2017

Type: Mini
Breed: 
Age: 
Gender: Male (Neutered)
Status: Adopted February 2014

This boy was impounded 08/03/2013. He was a stallion upon impound, he was gelded before adoption.

November 7, 2017

Type: Horse
Breed: Paint
Age: 10
Gender: Female
Status: Adopted March 2014

Jasmine was in foal when she was impounded November of 2012. She had a foal named “Ike” in May of 2013.

Please reload